Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Wildcats Espanola Express French River Rapids Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Rayside Balfour Canadiens Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

OFFICIAL SITE OF THE KIRKLAND LAKE GOLD MINERS JUNIOR A HOCKEY CLUB

KINGSTON DOUBLES UP KIRKLAND LAKE AT POLAR BEAR CLASSIC

COCHRANE, Ont. – Former Kirkland Lake Gold Miners forward Brett Ouderkirk came back to haunt his former teammates as he scored the game-winning goal for the Kingston Voyageurs (OJHL) with five and a half minutes remaining Friday afternoon in a 4-2 victory in Game 4 of the Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League’s Polar Bear Classic preseason tournament hosted by the Cochrane Crunch at the Tim Horton Event Centre.

An early power play allowed the Gold Miners to notch the lone tally of the opening frame as Ashton Amaya connected during the man advantage opportunity at 2:38.

Kingston tied it 16 seconds into the middle stanza when Connor Tierney supplied the equalizer.

Down a man late in the second, Kirkland Lake went back on top as Austin Ramirez struck shorthanded with 1:07 left in the session.

It was all Voyageurs in the third however as they notched three unanswered goals to pull out the win.

Dorian Overland tied it at 4:26 of the final session setting the stage for Ouderkirk’s game-winner just over 10 minutes later.

Andrew Suriyuth added some insurance for Kingston with three minutes to go to round out the afternoon’s scoring.

Shots on goal favoured the Voyageurs of the Ontario Junior Hockey League by a 35-28 count.

Two more match-ups are scheduled for the Polar Bear Classic Friday.

Kirkland Lake returns to the ice at 6 p.m. to take on the Iroquois Falls Eskis before the day wraps up with the Espanola Express taking on the host Cochrane Crunch at 8:30 p.m.

Polar Bear Classic Schedule/Results
@ Tim Horton Event Centre – Cochrane, Ont.

Thursday, Sept. 1
Iroquois Falls 5 Espanola 4
Kingston (OJHL) 3 Cochrane 2

Friday, Sept. 2
Cochrane 5 Iroquois Falls 4
Kingston (OJHL) 4 Kirkland Lake 2
Kirkland Lake vs. Iroquois Falls 6 p.m.
Espanola vs. Cochrane 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 3
Iroquois Falls vs. Kingston (OJHL) 10 a.m.
Kirkland Lake vs. Espanola 12:30 p.m.
Cochrane vs. Kirkland Lake 6 p.m.
Kingston (OJHL) vs. Espanola 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 4
Semifinal A: 4th round robin vs. 1st round robin 10 a.m.
Semifinal B: 3rd round robin vs. 2nd round robin 12 p.m.
Final: Semifinal A winner vs. Semifinal B winner 7