Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Red Wings Espanola Express French River Rapids Greater Sudbury Cubs Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

OFFICIAL SITE OF THE KIRKLAND LAKE GOLD MINERS JUNIOR A HOCKEY CLUB

NOJHL announces preseason schedule

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League released Monday the dates and times for its 2021 preseason schedule.

There are presently seven exhibition match-ups on the docket.

Game action is set to commence on Friday, Sept. 10, on two fronts, as the Powassan Voodoos host the Kirkland Lake Gold Miners in a 7 p.m. start at the Sportsplex, while the Espanola Express will entertain the Elliot Lake Red Wings at 7:30 p.m., with the Regional Recreation Complex serving as the venue.

Meanwhile, a trio of tilts are slated for Sept. 11, beginning with a 4 p.m. encounter in Kirkland Lake as the Gold Miners and Voodoos finish off a weekend home-and-home.

Also, the Hearst Lumberjacks welcome the Cochrane Crunch at 7:30 p.m. before the Express and Red Wings meet at Centennial Arena at 7:30 p.m.

Preseason play resumes Sunday, Sept. 12 as the Rayside-Balfour Canadians square off with the French River Rapids in a 6:30 p.m. start at the Gerry McCrory Countryside Sports Complex in Sudbury.

Those same two sides will then wrap-up things up on Tuesday, Sept. 14 with a 7 p.m. faceoff at Noelville Arena.

Any additional exhibition games will be announced by the NOJHL should they be arranged.

Also Monday, the NOJHL announced a game change to its 2021-22 regular season schedule.

The Cochrane – Hearst match-up, originally slated for September 17 will now be played on Sunday, January 9 in a 3 p.m. start at Tim Horton Events Centre.

The following is the league preseason schedule: (As of Aug. 30)

GM DATE VISITOR HOME TIME VENUE
1 Friday, Sept. 10 Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos 7 p.m. Powassan Sportsplex
2 Friday, Sept. 10 Elliot Lake Red Wings Espanola Express 7:30 p.m. Regional Recreation Complex
3 Saturday, Sept. 11 Powassan Voodoos Kirkland Lake Gold Miners 4 p.m. Joe Mavrinac Community Complex
4 Saturday, Sept. 11 Cochrane Crunch Hearst Lumberjacks 7 p.m. Claude Larose Recreation Centre
5 Saturday, Sept. 11 Espanola Express Elliot Lake Red Wings 7:30 p.m. Centennial Arena
6 Sunday, Sept. 12 French River Rapids Rayside-Balfour Canadians 6:30 p.m. Countryside Arena
7 Tuesday, Sept. 14 Rayside-Balfour Canadians French River Rapids 7 p.m. Noelville Arena