Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Wildcats Espanola Express French River Rapids Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Rayside Balfour Canadiens Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association
Official Site of the Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Junior A Hockey Club

Wildcats’ Boily; Gold Miners’ Schneidmiller; Eagles’ Keller named Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that Elliot Lake Wildcats goaltender Dominic Boily; Kirkland Lake Gold Miners defenceman Quinn Schneidmiller and Soo Eagles forward Kobe Keller have been named its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week, for the period ending Jan. 6.

DOMINIC BOILY, (G) ELLIOT LAKE WILDCATS – Getting the start in Elliot Lake’s first two contests of 2019, Boily came up big as the Wildcats picked up two impressive wins at Centennial Arena.

Getting the nod to commence the weekend, Boily turned in a 43-save effort Friday in a 3-2 triumph over the league-leading Soo Thunderbirds.

The 19-year-old netminder, who calls Repentigny, Que., home, then made another 34 stops Saturday as Elliot Lake went on to dump Blind River.

Finishing with a .951 save percentage during the time frame, Boily raised his overall save mark to .915 and now has 11 victories on the campaign.

QUINN SCHNEIDMILLER, (D) KIRKLAND LAKE GOLD MINERS – Solid play on both ends of the ice by Schneidmiller saw him produce five points offensively while his defensive play helped the Gold Miners allow just two goals against in a pair of victories at Joe Mavrinac Community Complex.

Hailing from Penticton, B.C., the 19-year-old Kirkland Lake captain began with his second three-point performance of the season as he dished out a trio of assists in a win over French River Friday.

Saturday night he helped set-up two more markers as the Gold Miners went on to blank Espanola.

Schneidmiller has already established personal single-season highs in goals, assists and points with six, 17 and 23 respectively.

KOBE KELLER, (F) SOO EAGLES – In a pair of inter-divisional contests last week, Keller collected two tallies in each of them helping the Eagles post a pair of home ice victories at Pullar Stadium.

The 20-year-old Stevens Point, Wis., product started by scoring twice Friday evening to help lift Sault Ste. Marie to a triumph over Blind River.

One night later, he tacked on two more goals as the Eagles went on to defeat Rayside-Balfour.

Since rejoining the Eagles back in October, Keller has played at a point-per-game pace for his club with 17 in as many outings on six markers and 11 helpers.

Eastlink TV 3 Stars

Week 1
David Campbell, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Mihali See, (F) Soo Eagles
Shayne Battler, (G) Cochrane Crunch

Week 2
Cade Herd, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Gregory Brassard, (G) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Brendan Young, (F) Blind River Beavers

Week 3
Joseph Benedeto, (G) Soo Eagles
Joe Vrbetic, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Steven Bellini, (D) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 4
Lucas Theriault, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Tyler Masternak, (G) Timmins Rock
Gregory Trudeau-Paquet, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 5
Thomson Phinney, (G) Blind River Beavers
Nick Smith, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Christian Snyder, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 6
Tyler Masternak, (G) Timmins Rock
Benjamin Hatanaka, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Gabriel LeBlanc, (D) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 7
Zach Wickson, (G) Cochrane Crunch
Riley Brosseau, (F) Timmins Rock
Dante Cavaliere, (D) Blind River Beavers

Week 8
Derek Seguin, (F) Timmins Rock
Matthew Bazarin, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Connor Taylor, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats

Week 9
Will Frustaglio, (F) French River Rapids
Joel Rainville, (G) Espanola Express
Max Griffioen, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 10
Christian Cicigoi, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Ethan Lavallee, (D) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Philippe Daoust, (F) French River Rapids

Week 11
Riley Nadeau, (F) Blind River Beavers
Philippe Daoust, (F) French River Rapids
Levi Siau, (F) French River Rapids

Week 12
Tyler Masternak, (G) Timmins Rock
Gage Stephney, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Zach Wickson, (G) Cochrane Crunch

Week 13
Gage Stephney, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Dawson Rodin, (G) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Marshall Frappier, (G) French River Rapids

Week 14
Trent Grimshaw, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Max Griffioen, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Sebastein Plamondon, (G) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 15
Ryan Mulligan, (D) Blind River Beavers
Alec Johnson, (D) Hearst Lumberjacks
Justin Bofshever, (F) Cochrane Crunch

Week 16
Nicholas Tallarico, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks
David Bowen, (G) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Brendan Young, (F) Blind River Beavers

Week 17
Dominic Boily, (G) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Quinn Schneidmiller, (D) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Kobe Keller, (F) Soo Eagles