Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Wildcats Espanola Express French River Rapids Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Rayside Balfour Canadiens Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association
Official Site of the Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Junior A Hockey Club

Gold Miners’ Rodin; Lumberjacks’ Tallarico; Eagles’ Keller collect NOJHL 3 Stars honours

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that goaltenders Dawson Rodin of the Kirkland Lake Gold Miners and Nicholas Tallarico of the Hearst Lumberjacks as well as Soo Eagles forward Kobe Keller have collected Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week accolades for the period ending Feb. 24.

DAWSON RODIN, (G) KIRKLAND LAKE GOLD MINERS – In a trio of road starts over the weekend, Rodin helped Kirkland Lake pick up five of a possible six points with a pair of wins and an overtime setback.

Allowing just four goals against in those appearances, the now 21-year-old netminder from Chilliwack, B.C., finished with 115 stops to post an impressive .966 save percentage and a 1.33 goals-against average during the time frame.

Rodin currently leads all NOJHL goalkeepers with a GAA of 2.29 while his .930 save marks puts him second overall.

NICHOLAS TALLARICO, (G) HEARST LUMBERJACKS – Helping Hearst continue their solid play has been Tallarico.

Another veteran stopper in his final year of Jr. A play, the Vancouver, B.C., product registered a pair of victories and had an OT defeat to aid the Lumberjacks bolstering their lead atop the NOJHL East standings.

With 1,158 saves to his credit, which is the third-most in the league so far in 2018-19, Tallarico is presently second-best in wins with 23. He’s also in the Top 5 in both average (2.47) and save percentage (.923) while being knotted for third in shutouts with three.

KOBE KELLER, (F) SOO EAGLES – Producing a pair of multi-point affairs for Sault Ste. Marie last week, Keller’s efforts helped the Eagles skate to a pair of home ice victories.

The 20-year-old from Stevens Point, Wis., began with two assists, including one on the game-winner, as the Soo defeated Rayside-Balfour Friday evening.

Saturday saw Keller repeat his efforts with a couple of helpers, featuring set-up the decider in overtime in a triumph over Kirkland Lake.

Playing at just over a point-per-game clip since rejoining the Eagles back in October, Keller has collected 33 points in 31 games on a dozen goals and 21 helpers.

Eastlink TV 3 Stars

Week 1
David Campbell, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Mihali See, (F) Soo Eagles
Shayne Battler, (G) Cochrane Crunch

Week 2
Cade Herd, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Gregory Brassard, (G) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Brendan Young, (F) Blind River Beavers

Week 3
Joseph Benedeto, (G) Soo Eagles
Joe Vrbetic, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Steven Bellini, (D) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 4
Lucas Theriault, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Tyler Masternak, (G) Timmins Rock
Gregory Trudeau-Paquet, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 5
Thomson Phinney, (G) Blind River Beavers
Nick Smith, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Christian Snyder, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 6
Tyler Masternak, (G) Timmins Rock
Benjamin Hatanaka, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Gabriel LeBlanc, (D) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 7
Zach Wickson, (G) Cochrane Crunch
Riley Brosseau, (F) Timmins Rock
Dante Cavaliere, (D) Blind River Beavers

Week 8
Derek Seguin, (F) Timmins Rock
Matthew Bazarin, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Connor Taylor, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats

Week 9
Will Frustaglio, (F) French River Rapids
Joel Rainville, (G) Espanola Express
Max Griffioen, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 10
Christian Cicigoi, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Ethan Lavallee, (D) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Philippe Daoust, (F) French River Rapids

Week 11
Riley Nadeau, (F) Blind River Beavers
Philippe Daoust, (F) French River Rapids
Levi Siau, (F) French River Rapids

Week 12
Tyler Masternak, (G) Timmins Rock
Gage Stephney, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Zach Wickson, (G) Cochrane Crunch

Week 13
Gage Stephney, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Dawson Rodin, (G) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Marshall Frappier, (G) French River Rapids

Week 14
Trent Grimshaw, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Max Griffioen, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Sebastein Plamondon, (G) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 15
Ryan Mulligan, (D) Blind River Beavers
Alec Johnson, (D) Hearst Lumberjacks
Justin Bofshever, (F) Cochrane Crunch

Week 16
Nicholas Tallarico, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks
David Bowen, (G) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Brendan Young, (F) Blind River Beavers

Week 17
Dominic Boily, (G) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Quinn Schneidmiller, (D) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Kobe Keller, (F) Soo Eagles

Week 18
Nick Smith, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Aiden Wagner, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Dominic Skrelja, (F) Soo Eagles

Week 19
Alec Johnson, (D) Hearst Lumberjacks
Noah Boman, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Eric Conley, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats

Week 20
Jake Desando, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Tyler Masternak, (G) Timmins Rock
Shane Brancato, (G) Soo Eagles

Week 21
Zach Wickson, (G) Cochrane Crunch
Tomas Yachmenev, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Caleb Minns, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats

Week 22
Cade Herd, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Noah Boman, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Cameron Clark, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 23
Joe Vrbetic, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Spencer Van Tiem, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Kyle Liinamaa, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 24
Dawson Rodin, (G) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Nicholas Tallarico, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks
Kobe Keller, (F) Soo Eagles